This Privacy Policy covers the way in which the congregation of the English Reformed
Church of Amsterdam will use and disclose personal information that members,
employees, volunteers, donors and other associates may provide us with.

Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your
name, address, email address or telephone number. Personal data collected by a church
is considered sensitive data, since it gives information about the religious beliefs of an
individual.

The congregation recognises the importance of your privacy and personal information and
we have therefore outlined below how the congregation collects, uses, discloses, and
protects this information. In the United Kingdom the Church of Scotland is registered with
the Information Commissioner, and in The Netherlands it registered with “De Autoriteit
Persoonsgegevens” through the umbrella registration of the “Protestante Kerk
Nederland” (PKN). Since our congregation is based in the Netherlands, we follow Dutch
laws regarding data protection. If this leads to a conflict, Dutch law takes precedence
over British law. The ERC strives to comply fully with data protection law.

How we collect information
The congregation receives and stores personal information provided by members,
adherents, regular visitors, employees, volunteers, donors and other associates. This
information can be supplied to us:

  • in writing or via email, by telephone conversation or on our website (e.g. when an
    individual is becoming a member); or
  • by otherwise associating with the congregation or its organisations, (e.g. by enquiring
    about our work, activities, employment and volunteering opportunities); or
  • when donating money to the congregation or its organisations.

If a member of the congregation wishes to review their data, they can always contact the
Scriba via email or letter. The details can be found at the end of this document.

The Scriba invites all members of the congregation on two Sundays per year to review
their personal data on the membership roll.

How we use information
We may use the information we collect:

  • in connection with membership records, for pastoral care purposes or in relation to
    your participation in our activities;
  • in order to fulfil individual employment contracts with our employees (e.g. personnel
    administration) or for agreements with volunteers;
  • in order to communicate with you (e.g. by letter, email or telephone) for example to
    provide information relating to our work or new developments;
  • in order to further our charitable aims, e.g. for fundraising activities;
  • for internal administration, such as for accounting purposes.

We use an outside party, Mailchimp, to send out specific information regarding events.
We use a specific list of email addresses for this. After the GDPR comes into effect people
have to give their explicit consent to be on the mailing list.

Disclosure of information
The congregation may require the sharing of personal information held for a number of
reasons including to provide pastoral or other assistance, process donations or carry out
any other contractual obligations. These data may be disclosed to:

  • the relevant Presbytery;
  • employees and/or volunteers including the charity trustees/ office bearers.

The congregation does not permit these parties to use such information for any other
purpose than the foregoing.

The congregation may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law,
according to the applicable legal procedure(s).

The ERC follows general rules to minimise data, anonymise and protect data with security
measures such as passwords and encryption where necessary.

Your consent
By providing us with your personal data you consent to the collection and use of these
specific data in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.
The consent can always be revoked. You can do this by contacting the Scriba via email or
letter.

Removal of data
Personal data will be removed from the membership list within one month after ending
membership by resignation or transferal to another congregation.

Storage and security of personal information
The congregation via its office bearers and employees will use all reasonable endeavours
to ensure that personal information is held in a secure and confidential environment and
when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered
anonymous.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete,
please write or email as soon as possible to the address below. Any information found to
be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible.

English Reformed Church
Attn the Scriba
Begijnhof 48
1012 WV Amsterdam
E scriba@ercadam.nl

Here you can download our General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).