Concerts in May & June

Categories: Church,Concerts

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

With its outstanding acoustics, the beautiful 15th-century building is a favourite venue for musicians and audience alike. Several renowned musicians received their start here, and many still delight the English Reformed Church audience. Below you’ll find the program for May and June offering a variety of chamber music from choirs, chamber orchestras, fortepiano and harpsichord recitals, solo performances, world music, and more. _________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 21 May 3:15 pm

Het Overijssels Kamerkoor
Conductor : Eugène van Boheemen
The Baldur Gitaar Ensemble: Sjors Holleboom, Grace van Dorsten and Tom Edskes.

Programme: Works by G.P. da Palestrina, James MacMillan, Arvo Pärt,
Henryk MikoŁaj Górecki, Veljo Tormis, Patrick Hawes and György Deák-Bárdos
New works by Michel Bosc and Arend Gerds

Tickets: € 15, –
Advance ticket sales: € 12.50
Free under 18 years

www.overijsselskamerkoor.nl

_______________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 22 May 3:15 p.m.

The New Dutch Academy

Musical Director :Simon Murphy (Baroque Viola)

Myrsini Margariti: Soprano

Programme: Bach’s Sparks Baroque Musical Gems Firing Bach’s Imagination

Aria’s by Johann Sebastian Bach and Georg Friedrich Handel

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto nr. 6

Works by Samuel Scheidt and Daniel Speer

Tickets: € 20, –

Friends of the New Dutch Academy € 15,-

Students : € 10,-

www.newdutchacademy.nl

_______________________________________________________________________________

Thursday 26 May 8:15 pm

Johannette Zomer: soprano Bart Schneemann: oboes
accompanied by The Tulipa Consort
Lidewij van der Voort and Marc Cooper violins
Yoshiko Morita viola, Robert Smith cello, Maggie Urquhart double bass
Michiel Niessen, theorbo and Bart Naessens, harpsichord and organ

Programme : Baroque Heroes
A selection of works by Handel and Bach

Georg Friedrich Handel:
Cantate: Delirio amoroso
Berenice: Che t’intende
Teseo: Moriró!
Berenice: Menuet
Giulio Cesare: Piangero
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Will the sun forget to streak
Theodora: Oh! That I on wings could rise

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Siciliano
BWV 49 Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen: Sinfonia
BWV 68 Also hat Gott die Welt geliebet: Aria: Mein gläubiges Herze
BWV 105 Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht: Aria: Wie zittern und wanken
BWV 202 Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten

Tickets: € 17.50
Stadspas and CJP € 15, –
Free under 16 years

johannettezomer.com

_______________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 29 May 3:15 pm

Franz Liszt Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Jan Joosse Peter van de Kamp:piano

Programme: Works by Carlos Guastavino, Tomás Luis de Victoria, Gabriël Fauré, Camille Saint Saëns, Francisco Guerrero en Johannes Brahms.

Tickets: € 15, –
Friends of the Franz Liszt Kamerkoor, CJP € 10, –
Up till 12 years € 5, –

www.franzlisztkamerkoor.nl

_______________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday 31 May 1 pm

The Ladybrook Singers
Conductor: Alison Bletcher Celia Maylor: piano

Programme: F. Roy Bennett: Psalm 150
John Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing
Howard Goodall: The Lord is My Shepherd
Edward Elgar: The Snow, As Torrents
Eric Whitacre: Seal Lullaby
Ennio Morricone: Nella Fantasia
Leonard Cohen: Hallelujah
Paul Mealor: Wherever You Are
D. Weiss & G. Douglas: What a Wonderful World
Sting: Fields of Gold
Don Besig: Flying Free

Free concert with a voluntary collection

_______________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 4 June 3.15 pm

Ruña ’t Hart: violin

Shin Sihan: violin

Elisa Karen Tavenier: viola

Anna Lysenko: viola

Pieter de Koe: cello

Kalle de Bie: cello

Daniel Kramer: piano
Programme: Béla Bartók: Sonata no 2 for violin and piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D Minor Souvenir de Florence Op. 70

Ticket price: € 15, –

Students and children Free

_______________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 11 June 3.15 pm

Het Gaasperdams Gemengd Koor

Conductor: Frank Hameleers

Karin van Arkel: soprano

Rolf Wolfensberger:organ

Programme: Kings and Queens: English choral music

Works by Henry Purcell, Georg Friedrich Handel and Will Todd

Ticket price: € 12, –

www.gaasperdamsgemengdkoor.nl

_______________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 11 June 8.15 pm

Cappella Nova, Amsterdam

Conductor: Jurjen Vis

Piet Hulsbos: organ

Programme: Marialiederen and Maria Motets from the Middle Ages, the Renaissance and the 20th century

Ticket price: € 15, –

Stadspas and students € 12.50

_______________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 12 June 3.15 pm

Purcell Kamerorkest and Cantus Valerius, Kamerkoor

Conductor: Gottfried Stöhr

Programme: Henry Purcell: King Arthur

Ticket price: € 15,

www.purcellkamerorkest.nl

_______________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday 14 June 1 pm

The Royal Holloway University Gospel Choir, London

Conductors: Kit Sainsbury, Ben Coates and Nickie Hughes

Programme: A mix of traditional and modern gospel music

Weeping May Endure

God is Great

Make You Feel My Love

Let The Sun Shine

Presence of the Lord

Joy

Hold Back the River

Gold

Sing unto the Lord

Trading my Sorrows

Gave me Something

Wanna Be Happy

Bridge Over Troubled Water

Dog Days Are Over

Make Me Stronger

In Awe of You

Free concert with a voluntary collection

_______________________________________________________________________________

Friday 17 June 1 pm

St Chad’s College Chapel Choir, Durham University, England.

Conductor: Roger Muttitt

Peter Swift: organ

Programme: 

William Byrd: Ave Verum

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Stabat Mater

John Ireland: Greater Love

Anton Bruckner: Graduals

Thomas Tertius Noble: Magnificat in B minor

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford: Beati Quorum Via

Louis Vierne : Messe Solennelle

PeterAston : Alleluya Psallat

Organ music by Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck and Johann Sebastian Bach

Free concert with a voluntary collection

_______________________________________________________________________________

Friday 17 June 8.15 pm

Vocaal Ensemble Frascanti

Conductor: Alfrun Schmid

Wim Dijkstra:organ

Programme: Woman!

Various compositions around the theme of Woman: includes compositions by Virgilio Mazzocci,

Salavatore Sacco, John Tavener, Veljo Tormis and Avro Pärt.

Ticket price : € 12,-

www.frascanti.nl

_______________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 18 June 2016 1 pm

Mannenensemble Cantare

Conductor: Evert van Dijkhuizen.

Bert Roest: organ

Programme: Sacred and classical choral music

Community singing of well-known songs

Free concert with a voluntary collection

www.cantare-woudenberg.nl

_______________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 18 June 5 pm

Vocaal Ensemble Frascanti

Conductor: Alfrun Schmid

Wim Dijkstra:organ

Programme: Woman!

Various compositions around the theme of Woman: includes compositions by Virgilio Mazzocci,

Salavatore Sacco, John Tavener, Veljo Tormis and Avro Pärt.

Ticket price: € 12, –

www.frascanti.nl

_______________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 19 June 3:15 pm

Het Plantagekoor, Vocaal Ensemble Amadeus and instrumental ensemble

Conductor:Bert ’t Hart

Ruña ’t Hart: violin

Programme:   Johann Ludwig Bach: Cantate Die mit Tränen säen

Antonio Caldara: Mass in G

Eric Whitacre: Five Hebrew Love Songs

Enrique Granados: Salve Regina

Ticket price: € 15, –

Advance ticket sales € 13,

Children up to 12 years Free

_______________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday 21 June 1 pm

The Methodist Ladies College Choir, Melbourne, Australia  

Conductor: Christopher Hill

Programme: Sacred Works and Songs of Australia

Andrew Miller: Alleluia Incantation

Lyn Williams: Festive Alleluia

Piae Cantiones 1582 Gaudete

Mendelssohn Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes

Sandra Milliken: Missa Piccola Kyrie, Gloria

Sally Albrecht: Gloria in Excelsis Deo

Michelle Rouche: Lux Aeterna

French Carol: Il est né Le Divin Enfant

Kurt Besor: Prayer of the Children

Andre Caplet: Sanctus

Sally Albrecht: Do Not Stand on My Grave and Weep

African: Ipharadisi

Liederen van Australië:

Paul Jarman: Towards Infinity

Ruth Mccall: Waltzing Matilda

Stephen Leek: Tunggare

Mark Puddy: Lachlan tigers

Lisa Young: Thuele Mamma Ya

Seseree

Free concert with a voluntary collection

_______________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 26 June 3:15 pm

Eline Bergmann: piano

Programme: Piano recital to include works by Franz Schubert, Frédéric Chopin and Claude Debussy

Ticket price: €15 –

www.elinebergmann.com

_______________________________________________________________________________

Check all upcoming concerts in our calendar.

You can read more about concerts in our church here!.

For information about concert bookings (NOT about ticket information), please email the Concert Manager Kenneth Ewen selecting department ‘Concert Manager’ in our Contact form.