The English Reformed Church, located in the Begijnhof in the heart of Amsterdam, has been hosting chamber music concerts since the early 1970s. With its outstanding acoustics, the beautiful 15th-century building quickly became and has remained a favourite venue for musicians and audience alike. Several renowned musicians received their start here, and many still delight the ERC audience.
____________________________________________________________________

Het Rietveld Ensemble

Saturday 22 June 2019 1pm.

Roberta Alexander, soprano
Ernst Munneke: piano
Elisabeth Perry: violin
Richard Wolfe: viola
Matthias Naegele: cello
Peter Leerdam: double base
Nancy Braithwaite: clarinet

Programme:
Het Rietveld Ensemble and friends
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet in D major Op. 110
Andreas Romberg Clarinet Quintet in F major Op. 57
Vocal works by Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt, Charles Ives and Johannes Brahms

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection

http://www.rietveld-ensemble.com
____________________________________________________________________

Het Purcell Kamerorkest

Sunday 23 June 2019 3:15 pm.

Conductor: Mimi Mitchell.
René Schiffer: cello.

Programme:
Jean-Féry Rebel: Suite
Darius Milhaud: Suite d’après Corrette
Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in C minor
Ralf Petersen: Suite Na franse dansmeisters
René Schiffer: Fandango for cello and orchestra
Benjamin Britten: The Simple Symphony Opus 4

Tickets: € 15, – CJP and Stadspas: € 12, –
Fiends of Het Purcell Kamerorkest: € 12, – reductions €10, -.
Children up to 12 years old free

http://purcellkamerorkest.nl/
____________________________________________________________________

The Pittsburgh Girls Choir, USA

Thursday 27 June 2019 1 pm.

Conductor: Kathryn Bernhard.

Programme:
The Voices of Women: Courage.
To include music drawn from the writings of Malala Yousafzai, Helen Keller, Victor Hugo, Christina Rossetti, and Victor Hugo.
Also, Abbie Betinis’ arrangement of Jerusalem luminosa by Thomas á Kempis
Linda Tutas Haugen’s vividly moving work Anne Frank: A Living Voice.
Based on excerpts from The Diary of Anne Frank.
The poetry of Sara Teasdale (1884–1933) occupies an important place in this performance.

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection

https://pittsburghgirlschoir.com/

____________________________________________________________________

The choir of St Angela’s Ursuline School, London

Friday 28 June 2019 1 pm.

Conductor: Will Ramos.

Programme:
Georg Friedrich Händel: Va Godendo.
Leonard Bernstein: Somewhere.
Andrew Lloyd Webber: Pie Jesu.
John Rutter: For the Beauty of the Earth.
Karl Jenkins: Adiemus.
Lennon–McCartney: Because.
David Foster: The Prayer.
Gustav Holst Charlie Skarbek: World in Union.
Also pieces from the musicals Wicked, Annie, The Lion King and much more

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection
____________________________________________________________________

Het Mandoline Kamerorkest, Het CONSORT

Saturday 29 June 2019 1 pm.

Conductor: Alex Timmerman.

Programme:
To include: Antonio Vivaldi: de Folia Variations,
Georg Friedrich Handel: Concerto for harp arranged for solo guitar and mandolin.
Also works by Michel-Richard de Lalande, Victor Kioulaphides and Manuel de Falla.

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection.

http://hetconsort.net/
____________________________________________________________________

Jae Won Kim and Mark Tollefsen pianists

Friday 5 July 2019 1 pm.

Programme: Piano recital.
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in A Major, K. 113.
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Etude-Tableaux, Op. 39.
No. 1 in C Minor.
No. 3 in F-Sharp Minor.
No. 4 in B Minor.
No. 5 in E-Flat Minor.
No. 9 in D Major.
Robert Schumann: Carnaval Op. 9.
George Gershwin: Etudes arranged by Earl Wild and Jae Won Kim.

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection.

https://jaewonkimpiano.com/

Welcome to the website of Pianist Mark Tollefsen
____________________________________________________________________

The Mississauga Festival Choir, Canada

Tuesday 9 July 2019 1 pm.

Conductor: David Ambrose.

Programme:
Jean-Philippe Rameau: L’Hymne à la nuit.
Gabriel Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine.
Stephen Hatfield: Jabula Jesu.
J. Papoulis: Stand Together.
Healy Willan: Rise Up My Love.
Timothy Corlis: Ave Verum Corpus.
Eleanor Daley: In Remembrance.
Joannie Ing: Ubi Caritas.
Oscar Peterson: Hymn to Freedom.
Spirituals: The Battle of Jericho, The Storm Is Passing Over.
Traditional: Indodana, Ambe, Miqmaq Honour Song, O Siem, This We Know.

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection.

http://www.mfchoir.com/
____________________________________________________________________

The Barrett Vocal Institute Choral Ensemble, USA

Friday 12 July 2019 1 pm.


Conductor: Dr. Bradley Barrett

Programme:
John Rutter: Cantate Domino.
Edwin Fissinger: Lux Aeterna.
Ludvico da Viadana: Exultate Justi in Domino.
Thomas Tallis: If Ye Love Me.
William Byrd: Ave Verum Corpus.
Frank Oldroyd: Prayer to Jesus.
F. Melius Christiansen: Lamb of God.
Robert Burroughs: Jesus, My Life, My Lord, My All.
Moses Hogan: We Shall Walk Through The Valley in Peace.
Jester Hairston: Soon Ah-Will Be Done, Daniel Servant of the Lord.
Pärt Usberg: Muusika.
Lloyd Pfautsch: Musick’s Empire.
Henry Purcell: In These Delightful Pleasant Groves.

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection.
____________________________________________________________________

The Choir of The King’s School, Gloucester, England

Thursday 18 July 2019 1 pm.

Conductor: John Pennington

Programme:
To include:
Giovanni Croce: Cantate Domino.
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze.
Anton Bruckner: Locus Iste.
Gabriel Fauré: Pie Jesu.
Malcolm Archer: In War, Resolution.
Victor C. Johnson: Create in Me a Clean Heart.
Philip Wilby: If Ye Love Me.
Bob Chilcott: The Lilly and the Rose.
Cold Play: Fix You.
Don Besig: As long as I Have Music.

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection.

http://www.thekingsschool.co.uk/

____________________________________________________________________

The Corelli Strings and The Newbury Youth Choir

Saturday 27 July 2019 1 pm.

The Berkshire Maestros Newbury Music Centre
Conductors: Victoria Stapleton, Victoria Benjamin and Katie Minien

Programme:
Strings.
Henry Purcell: Abdelazer Suite.
Stephen Schwartz: Music from Wicked,
Sergei Prokofiev: The dance of the Montagues and the Capulets, Romeo en Juliet Suite op.64.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Waltz from Sleeping Beauty op.66.
Felix Mendelssohn: Scherzo from the Sinfonia No 9 in C major.
Percy Grainger: Danny Boy.
John Williams: An Evening at the Cinema.
Jean Sibelius: Romance in C for strings op.42.
Jerome Moross: The Big Country.
Festival Sanctus: John Leavitt.
Choir:
Jay Althouse: A Blessing.
Jospeh Shabalala: Thulu Klizeo.
Amy F. Bernon: A Song Sung Once.
Kevin Olusola: Take me home.
Roger Emerson: Witness.
Cynthia Gray: I Sing.

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection.

https://www.berkshiremaestros.org.uk/MC_Newbury.html
____________________________________________________________________

The Chanson Youth Orchestra, Taipei

Saturday 3 August 2019 15:15 pm.

Conductor Chris S C Huang.

Programme:
To include :
Jean Joseph Mouret : Rondeau.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Alleluia from Exsultate, Jubilate K165.
Fritz Kreisler : Liebesfreud.
Astor Piazzolla : Libertango.
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No.1 in G BWV1007.
Joe Hisaishi: Summer.
Taiwanese Song: Hold you tight.
Taiwanese Folk Song: Du Bang Chun-hong, Longing for the Spring Breeze.

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection.
____________________________________________________________________

Choral Art, Portland, Maine, USA

Monday 12 August 2019 1 pm.


Conductor: Robert Russell.
Nick Abbott: organist.

Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Missa brevis in F major KV 192
An a cappella selection of African and African-American spirituals, American folksongs
and American gospel songs.
Wana Baraka
Hush! Somebody’s callin’ my name
Awake, awake to love and work
Hark, I hear the harps eternal
We must be meek
Gentle Words
Simple Gifts
Unclouded Day
There is a Balm in Gilead
Shut de Do’, Keep out de Devil
Will the circle be unbroken

Tickets: Free concert with a voluntary collection

https://www.choralart.org/
____________________________________________________________________

Orkest Barock Sommer

Sunday 1 September 2019 3:15 pm.

Conductor: Simon Murphy
Violinist: Aleksandra Kwiatskowska

Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto Nr. 3in G major K. 216,
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia W 183/3
Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony in D
Maria Antonia Walpurgis: Overture from Talestri, regina delle amazoni in G Major

Tickets: € 12, – Stadspas € 9, – Students and CJP € 6, –

http://www.barock-sommer.nl/
____________________________________________________________________

Check all upcoming concerts in our calendar.

You can read more about concerts in our church here!.

For information about concert bookings (NOT about ticket information), please email the Concert Manager Kenneth Ewen selecting department ‘Concert Manager’ in our Contact form.